Use Of Data - Job Applicant

Privacy statement

Revision date: 29th May 2018

Your privacy is important to TLF Research. This privacy statement provides information about how we use any information that we have collected from you during the process of your application for employment with us, how we store that information and how long we keep it.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

You may have been asked to complete an application form and/or submit a CV, which ask you for contact details such as name and address and about your qualifications and past experiences which relate to the role that you have applied for.  You may also be invited for interview and be asked to complete some tests and exercises which are relevant to the role that you have applied for.  We need to process this information in order to assess your suitability for the role that you’ve applied for (legitimate interest of our business).  Without this information, we would not be able to make a fair and considered decision on your application.

If you are successful in your application, we will collect further personal information from you and in this case we will provide information on the legal basis for the processing of this data.

How do we protect any information that you have provided?

The information that you have provided is available only to those in the business who need it to consider your application.  We have processes in place to protect any information that you have provided electronically and any paper copies of information are stored securely in our offices and shredded when no longer needed.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We do not pass on your details to any third parties, unless required to do so by law.

How long do we keep your information?

Unless your application is successful, we keep your information for no longer than 4 months after you apply to us or come in for an interview.

What should you do if you have any questions about our use of your data?

Please notify us by email to security@leadershipfactor.com if:

  • you do not wish your personal data to be used in the manner described above
  • you believe that the personal data we hold on you is incorrect and you wish to have it rectified
  • you wish us to delete your data
  • you wish to see the personal data we hold about you
  • you have any questions regarding our use of your data

If you consider that TLF Research has acted unlawfully in the processing of your personal data, we take these matters very seriously and would appreciate the chance to try and resolve the matter for you.  Please contact our Chief Information Security Officer by e-mail at security@leadershipfactor.com

You have also the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Protection

TLF Research is a trading name of The Leadership Factor Ltd, which is a registered company with registration number 3145836.  We are the Data Controller for any personal information collected from you when applying for employment with us.

We are also registered with Information Commissioner’s Office and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

GDPR legislation provides individuals with a number of rights in relation to their personal data.  You have the right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you, to ask for personal information to be corrected if you believe it to be incorrect, to ask for your personal information to be erased and to ask us to restrict or stop processing your personal information.  There is more information available on your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

01484 517575
Taylor Hill Mill, Huddersfield HD4 6JA
Twitter LinkedIn
...